Javascript Menu by Deluxe-Menu.com
 
 
Privacy Statement

Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church (“the parish”) is committed to protecting your privacy.

 

We understand our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.  We are guided by the Privacy Policy and Administrative Guidelines of the Australian and New Zealand Diocese of the Russian Orthodox Church outside Russia (“the Diocese”).

 

This Privacy Statement explains why the parish collects personal information and how that information is collected, used, stored and disclosed.  It also explains your right to access and correct your personal information and to make complaints about the way it has been handled.

 

A copy of this Privacy Statement in PDF format is available here.

The Collection of Personal Information

Personal information about members of the parish and those who worship here is collected by the clergy and office-bearers of the parish in the course of its spiritual, pastoral, social, educational and administrative work.

 

Most personal information will be provided directly by the person to whom it relates in order that they can participate in and benefit from the work of the parish.  We hold personal information only for this purpose and for related secondary purposes.

An example of the use of personal information for a related secondary purpose is the parish providing you with information about activities within the broader Russian Orthodox community.

 

Examples of situations in which we collect personal information include when you become a member of the parish, when you participate in certain sacraments such as baptism or marriage, or when you ask or agree to be placed on the parish mailing list.  We will also be entrusted with personal information when you seek pastoral care – for example, in times of sickness or grief.

 

Personal information is collected by us through membership forms, email messages, telephone conversations, and in person.  This information includes: 

  • names;
  • addresses;
  • dates of birth;
  • telephone numbers and email addresses;
  • details of church attendance;
  • details relating to baptisms, weddings and funerals;
  • details of illnesses or other personal circumstances;
  • details of next of kin;
  • emergency contact numbers; and
  • photographs.

We also collect personal information from our clergy and volunteers in order to

  • satisfy legal requirements;
  • administer contracts; and
  • provide insurance cover.

This includes ATO Tax File Numbers and information relating to National Police History Checks and Working with Children Checks.

The Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information may be disclosed to 

  • the person who provided it or a person who has legal authority to act on that person’s behalf;
  • civil authorities such as the Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages;
  • higher clergy or administrative officers of the Diocese;
  • anyone the provider authorises to receive it.

We are obliged by law to provide the New South Wales Registry of Births, Deaths and Marriages with personal information about couples who legally marry in our church.

 

In very specific circumstances personal information will be disclosed to other parish members and those who worship in the parish.  An example is the inclusion of names in prayers for those sick, traveling, or preparing for baptism or marriage.  Another example is news of a baptism or marriage in the parish newsletter.  We will always seek your permission before releasing information in this way.

 

We will only use personal information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected

  • with your prior consent; or
  • where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information in such a way; or
  • where we are required by law to do so.

The only circumstance in which our parish or the Diocese discloses personal information to overseas recipients is when the Synod of Bishops of the Russian Orthodox Church outside Russia in New York, USA, is asked to consider bestowing an award on an individual parish member.

The Accuracy and Security of Personal Information

We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  This includes responding to requests to correct any errors or deficiencies in the information that we hold.


We understand that some of the personal information we collect is sensitive.  We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is secure and cannot be accessed by anyone without the authority and the need to do so.

 

We keep your personal information only for the time period necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and for related secondary purposes.

Anonymity

You have a right to anonymity when dealing with us provided that it is lawful and practicable.  We will try and accommodate this.  Those wishing to receive the sacraments or participate in services of need will be required to disclose their baptismal name.

Your Access to Information

If you ask us we will provide you with access to your personal information.  We will try and respond to access requests within 28 days of receipt.  You may be asked to provide identification.  If you are acting on behalf of another person you may be asked to provide evidence of your authority to do so.

 

If we cannot release any information we will explain why in writing.

Privacy Officer

Each year the Parish Council appoints a Privacy Officer who ensures the proper collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information by the parish.  The Privacy Officer also helps people access the personal information collected about them and manages complaints.

 

You should contact the Privacy Officer if you 

  • the person who provided it or who has legal authority to act on his or her behalf;
  • have any questions or concerns about the way the parish handles personal information;
  • wish to make a complaint about the way in which we have handled your personal information;
  • would like to access your personal information;
  • have any suggestions.

We will try and respond to complaints within 28 days.

 

Our current Privacy Officer is Mrs Irene Lupish.

Email: privacy@stnicholaswallsend.org.au


Mail: Privacy Officer, Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, 3 Irving Street, WALLSEND   NSW   2287


Effective as at 13 March 2017

 

Corrected 22 March 2017

Share This:


 
 
Powered by Orthodox Web Solutions © Saint Nicholas Russian Orthodox Church, 2017

Home | Back | Print | Top